Logo Slogan
 Home Making Eyeliner Shopping Cart Information Simple Lip Gloss Website Terms of Use Wood Polish   
Checkout | Log In | My Cart (Your cart is empty.)  
Categories
-Color Cosmetics
-Raw Materials
-Essential Oils
-Flavor Oils
-Floral Waters
-Fragrant Oils
-Hydrosols
-Soap Bases- Melt and Pour
-Soap Moulds
-Accessories and Tools
-Containers and Packaging
-Botanical Skin and Haircare Bases
-Oils and Fats
-Discontinued and Sale Items
-Books
-Botancial Actives
-Fruitanicals
-Raw Materials Green Coding System
-Recipes
-Recipes New!
-Workshops
Expand/Collapse
My Cart Cart
Your cart is empty.
Search
 
Signup for our newsletter
Enter E‑mail:


Unsubscribe »

Best Sellers
- Lip Balm Tube Rollup White $1.00
- Protective Shrink Wrap Band for Lip Balm Tube $0.05
- Airless Container 60ml $1.95
- Clear 10 gram Pot $0.80
- White Cosmetic Pot 50 grams $1.20
- Palm Oil $6.00
- Airless Container $1.75
SSL Certified. 128-bit secure transactions



AS102™

AS102™


$10.00
Select Size:
Quantity:
Overview
250gms Click on Name for more Options
Description
Product Name: AS102™
Green Code: 3
Manufactured in: Mexico
INCI Name: Glyceryl Stearate (and) Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate
GENERAL DATA:
Physical Characteristics @ 25ºC Waxy flakes
CAS Number 123-94-4, 11099-07-3, 31566-31-1,
85666-92-8, 8005-44-5, 67762-27-0,
25383-99-7
EINECS Number 204-664-4, 234-325-6, 250-705-4, 267-008-6
242-090-6, 246-929-7

DESCRIPTION: a natural as possible emulsifier for skin care product manufacturers. A complete self-emulsifying system (sometimes referred to as e-wax) that embodies a pure approach to the development of handmade skin and hair care products. This blend is formulated from non-ethoxylated, sulfate free emulsifiers, emollients and stabilizers, as naturally as possible derived from vegetable sources.
AS102™ is extremely mild, non-irritating and mimics the skin's natural lipid barriers. It is particularly suited for leave-on applications for daily use. In finished products, it imparts a silky, smooth and "slick" feel that makes it a very appealing product for skincare.
AS102™ Compound Wax is an excellent choice for any O/W (oil-in-water) and W/O (water-in-oil) emulsions and emulsion-based skin care applications, including lotions, creams and facial care products.
Usage Rate: usage ratio for creams is around 6%, with a minimum of 4% (lotions) to a maximum of 8% (heavy creams). No co-emulsifiers, stabilizers or viscosity controllers are needed.
SPECIFICATIONS:
Appearance Off white waxy flakes/charactaristic odor
Acid Value 20 max.
Iodine Value 3 max.
Saponification Value 130-150
 Home International Site Map About Us Terms and Conditions Contact Us How to Enable Cookies Website Terms of Use
© 1998–2008 Aromatics & More Ltd. Powered by ClearCart Shopping Cart Software.